A Really Big Three gets set for NXN
Top 30
1 – Sarah Baxter, senior, Simi Valley (California): Already a high school legend but nearing her toughest challenge yet.
2 – Alexa Efraimson, junior, Camas (Washington): Can't quite pull the trigger on co-No.1 but it would not be a surprise if she won.
3 – Elise Cranny, senior, Niwot (Colorado): Ditto.
4 – Tessa Barrett, senior, Abington Heights (Pennsylvania): An impressive win at FL Northeast moves her to the top of the Foot Locker candidates list.
5 – Makena Morley, junior, Bigfork (Montana): Seeks her third straight Foot Locker appearance on Saturday at FL West regional.
6 – Hannah Debalsi, sophomore, Staples (Connecticut): Runner-up at FL Northeast qualified safely for nationals.
7 – Fiona O'Keeffe, sophomore, Davis (California): CIF Div 1 champion is a big riser this week.
8 – Taylor Werner, sophomore, Ste. Genevieve (Missouri): Has two chances to make a big impression.
9 – Caroline Alcorta, senior West Springfield (Virginia): Foot Locker South champion.
10 – Anna Maxwell, senior, San Lorenzo Valley (California): CIF Div 4 champion headed to Foot Locker West.
11 – Briana Gess, freshman, Haddonfield (New Jersey): Huge win at New Jersey MOC followed by fifth at Foot Locker NE.
12 – Marissa Williams, junior, Palisades Charter (California): Runner-up in the CIF Div 1 race earned a trip to NXN.
13 – Hannah Long, junior, Eureka (Missouri): Earned a return trip to Foot Locker at Midwest regional.
14 – Paige Hofstad, sophomore, New Braunfels (Texas): Convincing win at NXN South.
15 – Anoush Shehadeh, junior, Phillips Academy (Massachusetts): Back on the radar after second-place finish at Foot Locker NE.
16 – Kelcy Welch, senior, Carmel (Indiana): Won Foot Locker Midwest and now has two big weekends lined up.
17 – Allie Ostrander, junior, Kenai Central (Alaska): Alaskan state champ is idle.
18 – Sarah Feeny, senior, Ogden (Utah): Will try to make it back to Foot Locker at West regional.
19 – Bethan Knights, senior, Northwood (California): Dominated the CIF Div 3 race.
20 – Courtney Smith, senior, Unionville (Pennsylvania): Won the NXN Northeast regional.
21 – Bethany Hasz, sophomore, Alexandra (Minnesota): Won NXN Heartland title.
22 – Stephanie Jenks, sophomore, Linn-Mar (Iowa): Runner-up at FL Midwest.
23 – Lucy Biles, junior, Herriman (Utah): Runner-up at NXN Southwest but will try to make Foot Locker on Saturday.
24 – Amelia Paladino, senior, University (West Virginia): Runner-up at Foot Locker South.
25 – Annika Avery, junior, Fayetteville-Manlius (New York): This is the time of year when F-M shines.
26 – Megan Hasz, sophomore, Alexandria (Minnesota): Runner-up at NXN Heartland.
27 – Destiny Collins, sophomore, Great Oak (California): Third in the CIF Div 1 race.
28 – Brianna Schwartz, junior, Shaler Area (Pennsylvania): Third at Foot Locker Northeast.
29 – Abbie McNulty, senior, Bishop Feehan (Massachusetts): Second at NXN Northeast.
30 – Ella Donaghu, sophomore, Grant (Oregon): Second at BorderClash.
Honorable Mention: Natalie Rathjen TX, Megan Reilly NY, Jessica Lawson NY, Katie Rainsberger CO, Lauren Gregory CO, Nora McUmber MD, Claire Howlett CT, Audrey Belf MI, Josette Norris NJ, Sarah Robinson CA, Addi Zerrenner CA, Leigh Moffett CA, Lauren Larocco CA, Samantha Ortega CA, Gabriella Karas KY, Hannah Christen VA, Katie Kunc VA, Molly Breidenbaugh VA, Devin Clark TX, Kathryn Foreman GA, Karen Xiang FL, Kayla Montgomery NC, Regan Rome PA, Katie Lembo NY, Kristin Sandreuter ME, Autumn Eastman VT, Jamie Kempfer MO, Lauren Brasure MI, Anna French MN, Jordyn Colter CO, Kennedy Weisner PA, Madi McClellan TX, Jeralyn Poe NE, Hannah Gindlesperger OR, Sydney Badger NV, Mady Clahane PA, Mailin Struck IL, Kirsten Olling MI, Danielle Jones AZ, McKenzie Yanek IA, Karissa Schweizer IA, Rebekah Topham IA, Mailin Struck IL, Mackenzie Caldwell IN, Sam McKinnon ID, Andrea Masterson WA, Taylor Vernot OH, Mary Kate Vaughn OH, Abby Wheeler NY, Alana Pearl NY, Emma McMillan RI, Madeline Perez IL, Mackenzie Barry NJ, Elizabeth Lansing NJ, Anna Sophia Keller IL, Mimi Smith IL, Aubrey Argyle UT, Alyssa Snyder UT, Safiya Belbina TX.